Past Committees

VAF Committees, 2016-2017

Executive

Gretchen Buggeln, President   
Louis Nelson, President-Elect          
Will Moore, First Vice President
Jeffrey Klee, Second Vice President
William Littmann, Secretary
Lisa Davidson, Treasurer

Finance/Investments

Jeff Klee, Second VP, chair
Lisa Davidson, Treasurer
Jim Buckley
Christine O'Malley
Ben Peterson

Nominating

Will Moore, First VP, chair
Richie Garrison
Melissa McLoud

Awards

Advocacy Award

Maire O'Neill, chair
Tom Carter
Chris Wilson

Bishir Prize

Arijit Sen, chair
Andrew Dolkart               
Gabrielle Berlinger

Buchanan Award

Myron Stachiw, chair
Karen Hudson
Casey Pecoraro

Cummings Prize

Ryan Smith, chair
Annmarie Adams
Robert B. St. George

Ridout Fieldwork Fellowship

Myron Stachiw, chair
Jennifer Baughn
Laura Voisin George

Glassie Award

Gretchen Buggeln, President, chair       

Communications

Communications and Website

Amber N. Wiley, chair and website editor
David Bergstone
Jennifer Reut
Zach Violette

Christine Henry, VAN Editor
Kate Matison, Facebook
Arijit Sen, Twitter

Membership

Elaine Stiles, chair
Paula Lupkin
Arijit Sen
Amber N. Wiley

Publications

Jennifer Reut, chair
Jennifer Baughn
Matt Lasner        


Anna Andrzejewski, B&L Co-Editor
Cynthia Falk, B&L Co-Editor
Christine Henry, VAN Editor
Kim Hoagland, Special Series Editor

Conferences

Conferences Committee

Jeff Klee, Second VP, chair
Kim Hoagland (Durham visitor)
Chris Wilson (Salt Lake City visitor)
Catherine Bishir

Conference Papers Committee

Daves Rossell, chair
Emilie Johnson
Will Moore

Conference Fellowships (Simpson, Ambassadors, and Access)

Matt Lasner, chair
Emilie Johnson
Daves Rossell          

Other

Education

Chris Bell, chair
Paula Lupkin
Jessica Sewell

Professional Outreach

Tom Hubka
Annmarie Adams

Internal VAF Business

William Littmann, Secretary, chair
Claire Dempsey
Tom Hubka

2012-13

Governance

Finance/Development

James Buckley, First Vice President, chair
Donald Linebaugh, Treasurer
Wendy Ward

Nominating

James Buckley, First Vice President, chair
Virginia Price
Carla Yanni

Executive

Susan Kern, President
James Buckley, First Vice President
Marcia Miller, Second Vice President
Gabrielle Lanier, Secretary
Donald Linebaugh, Treasurer

Awards

Advocacy

Jennifer Cousineau, chair
David Bergstone
Aaron Wunsch

Bishir

Philip Pendleton, chair
Michael Chiarappa
Sarah Lopez

Buchanan

Michael Chiarappa, chair
Kingston Wm. Heath
Paula Mohr

Cummings

Carla Yanni, chair
Jennifer Elliott
Elaine Jackson-Retondo

Fieldwork

Virginia Price, chair
Don Linebaugh
Philip Pendleton

Glassie

Susan Kern, President, chair

Communications

Communications

Jennifer Elliott, chair
David Bergstone
Marvin Brown

Publications (VAN, B&L, VAS)

Will Moore, chair
Anna Andrzejewski, Special Series Co-Editor
Marvin Brown, VAN Editor
Tom Carter, Special Series Co-Editor
Marta Gutman, B&L Co-Editor
Cynthia Falk, B&L Co-Editor

Website

David Bergstone, chair and Website Co-Editor
Jennifer Elliott
Susan Garfinkel, Website Co-Editor
Wayne Graham
Jeff Klee
Aaron Marcavitch
Kate Matison
Nazila Merati
Cathy Wickwire

Conferences

Conference

Marcia Miller, Second Vice President, chair
Anna Andrzejewski (2012: Madison, Wisconsin)
Tania Martin (2013: Gaspé, Quebec)
Janet Foster (2014: New Jersey)

Fellowship

Paula Mohr, chair
Kingston Heath
Will Moore

Papers

Gail Dubrow, chair
Jennifer Cousineau
Aaron Wunsch

Other

Education

Elaine Jackson-Retondo, chair
Sarah Lopez
Gail Dubrow

SAH

Marta Gutman
Gigi Price
Jeff Klee

SSAC

Jennifer Cousineau

2011-2012

Governance

Finance/Development

James Buckley, First Vice President, chair
David Bergstone
Don Linebaugh, Treasurer
Philip Pendleton

Nominating

James Buckley, First Vice President, chair
Gabrielle Lanier
Marta Gutman

Awards

Advocacy

Marianne Hurley, chair
Jonathan H. Poston
Aaron Wunsch

Bishir

Gigi Price, chair
Susan Kern
Gabrielle Lanier

Buchanan

Philip Pendleton, chair
Kingston Wm. Heath
Jonathan H. Poston

Cummings

Gail Dubrow, chair
Marianne Hurley
Jennifer Cousineau

Fieldwork

Rachel Leibowitz, chair
Elaine Jackson-Retondo
Tom Carter

Glassie

Susan Kern, President, chair

Communications

Communications

Jennifer Elliott, chair
David Bergstone
Marvin Brown

Publications (VAN, B&L, VAS)

Aaron Wunsch, chair
Anna Andrzejewski, Special Series Co-Editor
Marvin Brown, VAN Editor
Tom Carter, Special Series Co-Editor
Marta Gutman, B&L Co-Editor
Louis Nelson, B&L Co-Editor

Website

David Bergstone, chair and Website Co-Editor
Jennifer Elliott
Susan Garfinkel, Website Co-Editor
Wayne Graham
Jeff Klee
Erin Kuykendall
Aaron Marcavitch
Kate Matison
Cathy Wickwire
Eugenia Woo

Conferences

Conference

Marcia Miller, Second Vice President, chair
Anna Andrzejewski (2012: Madison, Wisconsin)
Tania Martin (2013: Gaspé, Quebec)
Louis Nelson (2011: Falmouth, Jamaica)

Fellowship

Elaine Jackson-Retondo, chair
Michael Chiarappa
Gigi Price

Papers

Andrew Dolkart, chair
Michael Chiarappa
Rachel Leibowitz

Other

Education

Kingston Wm. Heath, chair
Jennifer Cousineau
Jennifer Elliott

SAH

Andrew Dolkart
Marta Gutman
Gigi Price
Jeff Klee

Executive

Susan Kern, President
James Buckley, First Vice President
Marcia Miller, Second Vice President
Gabrielle Lanier, Secretary
Don Linebaugh, Treasurer

2010-2011

Governance

Finance/Development

Boyd Pratt, chair
James Buckley
Don Linebaugh
Christine O’Malley
Jonathan Poston

Nominating

James Buckley, chair
Marta Gutman
Jeff Klee
Gabrielle Lanier

Awards

Advocacy

Marianne Hurley, chair
Phil Pendleton
Jonathan Poston

Article

Betsy Cromely, chair
Marvin Brown
Kim Hoagland
Louis Nelson

Buchanan

Janet Ore, chair
Kingston Heath
Marianne Hurley

Cummings

Rachel Leibowitz, chair
Gail Dubrow
Elizabeth Milnarik

Fieldwork

Phil Pendleton, chair
Kingston Heath
Kathryn Rogers Merlino
Janet Ore

Communications

Communications

James Buckley, chair
Marvin Brown
Jennifer Elliott
Susan Garfinkel
Jeff Klee

Publications (VAN, B&L, VAS)

Jeff Klee, chair
Anna Andrzejewski
Marvin Brown
Tom Carter
Marta Gutman
Louis Nelson

Website

Eugenia Woo, chair
David Bergstone
Susan Garfinkel
Jeff Klee
Aaron Marcavitch
Cathy Wickwire

Conferences

Conference

Marcia Miller, chair
Anna Andrzejewski
Richard Longstreth
Louis Nelson

Fellowship

Cindy Falk, chair
Jennifer Elliott
Arijit Sen

Papers

Andrew Dolkart, chair
Gail Dubrow
Susan Kern

Other

Education

Kathryn Merlino, chair
Rachel Leibowitz

2009-2010

Advocacy

Andrew Dolkart, Columbia University, chair
Jonathan Poston, National Trust for Historic Preservation, Southwest Office
Anthony Veerkamp, National Trust for Historic Preservation, Western Office

Buchanan Award

Kathryn Rogers Merlino, University of Washington, chair
Lisa Davidson, Historic American Buildings Survey
Marianne Hurley, California State Parks

Communications

Gary Stanton, University of Mary Washington
Marvin Brown, URS Corporation
Tom Carter, University of Utah
Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress
Louis Nelson, University of Virginia
Eugenia Woo, Historic Seattle

Conference: Long-Range Planning

Marcia Miller, Maryland Historical Trust, chair
Mary Beth Betts, NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission
Claire Dempsey, Boston University
Michael Koop, Minnesota State Historic Preservation Office
Carl Lounsbury, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Carolyn Torma, American Planning Association

Conference: Present & Future

Mary Beth Betts, NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission, chair
Anna Andrzejewski, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Rolene Schliesman, Montana State Historic Preservation Office
Richard Longstreth, George Washington University
Louis Nelson, University of Virginia

Cummings Award

Susan Kern, College of William and Mary, chair
Rachel Leibowitz, Texas Historical Commission
Astrid M. B. Liverman, Colorado Historical Society

Development

Christine O’Malley, St. Olaf College, chair
James Buckley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lisa Davidson, Historic American Buildings Survey
Don Linebaugh, University of Maryland
Arijit Sen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Education

Janet Ore, Colorado State University, chair
Rachel Leibowitz, Texas Historical Commission
Kathryn Rogers Merlino, University of Washington

Fellowships

Arijit Sen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Fieldwork: Awards

Robert Mellin, McGill University, chair
Michael Chiarappa, Western Michigan University

Finance

Christine O’Malley, Ithaca, NY, chair
Don Linebaugh, University of Maryland
Arijit Sen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Nominating

Gary Stanton, University of Mary Washington, chair
Gabrielle Lanier, James Madison University

Papers

Cynthia Falk, Cooperstown Graduate Program, chair
Andrew Dolkart, Columbia University
Kathleen LaFrank, New York SHPO

Publications

Jeff Klee, Colonial Williamsburg, chair
Anna Andrzejewski, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Marvin Brown, URS Corporation
Thomas Carter, University of Utah
Marta Gutman, City College of the City University of New York
Louis Nelson, University of Virginia

30th Anniversary

Kim Hoagland, chair
Catherine Bishir, North Carolina State University
Richard Longstreth, George Washington University
Carl Lounsbury, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Pamela Simpson, Washington and Lee University

Website

Eugenia Woo, Historic Seattle, chair & Website co-editor
Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress, Website co-editor
Jeff Klee, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Aaron Marcavitch, Nantucket Historical Commission
Cathy Wickwire, Washington Trust for Historic Preservation

2008-2009

Advocacy

Anthony Veerkamp, National Trust for Historic Preservation, Western Office, chair
Marta Gutman, City College of New York
Eugenia Woo, Artifacts Consulting, Inc., Tacoma/Seattle

Buchanan Award

Lisa Davidson, Historic American Buildings Survey, chair
Timothy Davis, National Park Service
Kathryn Rogers Merlino, University of Washington

Conference: Long-Range Planning

Marcia Miller, Maryland Historical Trust, chair
Mary Beth Betts, NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission
Claire Dempsey, Boston University
Michael Koop, Minnesota State Historic Preservation Office
Carl Lounsbury, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Carolyn Torma, American Planning Association

Conference: Present & Future

Mary Beth Betts, NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission, chair
Karana Hattersley-Drayton, City of Fresno
Rolene Schliesman, Montana State Historic Preservation Office
Maire O’Neill, Montana State University
Richard Longstreth, George Washington University

Cummings Award

Elizabeth Cromley, Northeastern University, chair
J. Ritchie Garrison, Winterthur Program, University of Delaware
Tom Hubka, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Education

J. Ritchie Garrison, Winterthur Program, University of Delaware, chair
Gretchen Buggeln, Valparaiso University
Janet Ore, Colorado State University

Fellowships

Cynthia Falk, Cooperstown Graduate Program, chair

Fieldwork: Awards

Robert Mellin, McGill University, chair
Michael Chiarappa, Western Michigan University
Janet Ore, Colorado State University

Fieldwork: Guidelines

Catherine Lavoie, Historic American Buildings Survey, chair
Thomas Carter, University of Utah
Tom Hubka, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Jeff Klee, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Gigi Price, Historic American Buildings Survey
Rebecca Sheppard, University of Delaware

Fieldwork: Fund for Fieldwork

Thomas Carter, University of Utah, chair
Willie Graham, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Finance

Christine O’Malley, St. Olaf College, chair
Don Linebaugh, University of Maryland
Boyd Pratt, Mulno Cove Creations, LLC
Arijit Sen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Nominating

John Larson, Old Salem Museum and Gardens, chair
Betty Bird, Betty Bird & Associates, LLC
Lisa Davidson, Historic American Buildings Survey

Papers

Arijit Sen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, chair
Andrew Dolkart, Columbia University
Cynthia Falk, Cooperstown Graduate Program
Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress

Publications

Gretchen Buggeln, Valparaiso University, chair
Anna Andrzejewski, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Marvin Brown, URS Corporation
Thomas Carter, University of Utah
Howard Davis, University of Oregon
Louis Nelson, University of Virginia

Website

Eugenia Woo, Artifacts Consulting, Inc., Tacoma/Seattle, chair & Website editor
Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress
Jeff Klee, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Aaron Marcavitch, Nantucket Historical Commission
Cathy Wickwire, Washington Trust for Historic Preservation

Ad Hoc Committee on Grants & Fellowships

Kim Hoagland, Michigan Technological University, chair
Catherine Bishir, North Carolina State University
Claire Dempsey, Boston University
Gabrielle Lanier, James Madison University
John Larson, Old Salem Museum and Gardens
Don Linebaugh, University of Maryland

© Vernacular Architecture Forum

For more information or questions contact
the secretary or the webmaster.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software